Privacy Notice

AWW Privacy Notice

Who we are

Advocacy West Wales is a charity providing independent mental health advocacy services in West Wales.  We are funded to provide our services and collect information under GDPR special categories. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number is ZA111303

Our Data Protection Officer is Natasha Fox and contact details are:

36-38 High Street

Haverfordwest

Pembrokeshire

SA61 2DA

 

Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.

In order for us to provide you with a service we need to collect personal data including health information which is a special category of personal data. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will endeavor to keep information accurate and up to date, and not store it for longer than is required by our funders and governing bodies.

We collect a range of client data as specified in our Data Protection Policy.

How long we keep data

We store data securely, solely for the purpose of delivering services and for the period of time required by legislation as directed by our funders.

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These are;

a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data

a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress

a right to prevent processing for direct marketing

a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means

a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed, and

a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the act.

You can read more about these rights here.

 

Visitors to our websites

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device by the websites that you visit. They help make websites work better and provide information to the owners of the site. The information collected includes IP address, pages visited, browser and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally. Web browsers allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Your interaction with this website

We collect two kinds of electronic information direct from visitors to this website; feedback and email enquiries.

Consultations, Online survey tools and Online Giving

We occasionally carry out surveys using Survey Monkey. Survey Monkey has issued assurances that they meet GDPR standards, though they also host all their data in the United States. Please also see Survey Monkey’s Privacy Policy. We also use online giving platforms whose policies are governed by GDPR and are fully compliant.

Contact via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by the platform who are responsible for GDPR compliance. It will not be shared with any other organisation.

Email correspondence

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at admin@advocacywestwales.org.uk or write to:

Advocacy West Wales

36-38 High Street

Haverfordwest

Pembrokeshire

SA61 2DA